CIS School Cambridge
A diverse and enriching educational experience
 
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube
Vine
Flickr
Flickr

Cambridge

Useful Information
Sharing Together

The CIS Year Book for 2016-17 can be ordered today at £14 per book. Email pjdyson@cischool.co.uk if you missed the schoolpost email (Weds).

 

Staff

Our staff are drawn from all over the world and bring to the school their various cultural experiences.

At Cambridge International School care is taken to appoint teaching and support staff of the highest quality, proving qualified, experienced, inspiring, and enthusiastic about their area of expertise.  All members of the teaching staff in the Infants, Junior and Senior Schools share a commitment not only to delivering their subjects to the highest of standards, but also to taking a genuine interest in the extra-curricular involvement and nurturing of their students.

View and download the Cambridge International School staff list.

                                                                       

Staff List

 

 

Director of Schools - Europe

Mr Nick Rugg

MA, PGCE

Acting Principal and
Head of Seniors

Mr Glyn Knowles

BSc (Hons) Ecology, PGCE NPQH, FRSA

Head of Primary

Mr Warwick Bailey

BSc (Hons) Environmental Studies, PGCE

Deputy Head of Seniors

Mr Joel Dixon

BSc Education, CELTA

Development Director

Mr Damian Quinn

BA (Hons) International Relations & Strategic Studies

Head of Sixth Form

Mr Tom Cassidy

BA (Hons) Physics, PGCE

Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Ms Andrea Joyce

MA Communications, Media & Culture, PGCCE, BA (Hons) Communication Studies

Bursar

Mrs Angela Spaxman

Exec MBA (Paris)

Accountant

Mr Adrian Copeman

FCCA

Compliance & Facilities Manager

Mr Marcin Mieczkowski

Exec MBA, BA (Hons) Russian Philology

Admissions/Registrar                 

Mrs Tracey Headland

(based at The Temple) 

Examinations Officer

Mrs Jillian Agar-Hutty

(based at The Temple)

School Administrators

 

Mrs Mandy Hutchinson and Mrs Kathleen Baptie

Mrs Kathryn Fernandez

(based at Cherry Hinton Hall)

(based at The Temple)

Librarian and Publications

Mrs Tricia Dyson

(based at The Temple)

 


Infant School

 

 

French Teacher (EY)

Mrs Lenaik Baron

BA in English (France)

Teacher (Coral Class - Yr 1) (EY)

Mrs Joanne Bailey

B.Ed Hons

Teacher
(Caspian Class - Reception) (Head of Early Years)

Mrs Pauline Butcher

B.Ed Hons Technology with HE

Teaching Assistant (EY)

Ms Jessica Falconbridge

BA Hons Illustration/
PGCE Early Yrs/KSI

Teacher – Yr 2 (Part Time)

Mrs Laura Monk

QTS – BA Hons Teaching Studies with English Language & Linguistics

Nursery Nurse (EY)

Miss Eilidh Nicolson

NVQ Level 3

Nursery Nurse (EY)

Miss Anna Nowicka

QTS Teacher

Head of Infant Department and
Yr 2 Class Teacher (EY)

Mr Daniel Orwin

B.Ed Hons

Teacher (Yr 1) (EY)

Miss Kate Pauley

BA Philosophy & History

Nursery (Seahorses Indigo) (EY)

Miss Marie Ransome

BTEC National Diploma in Caring Services (Nursery Nursing)

Nursery Assistant (EY)

Miss Rachael Steel

Level 2 BTEC Health & Social Care

Nursery Nurse (EY)

Mrs Sue Virgo

NVQ Level 3

Sports & Spanish Teacher (EY)

Miss Maria Vizuete (Conchita)

BA Hons Primary Education (Pending)

Teaching Assistant (EY)

Mrs Christina Wuensche

High School Diploma

 

Junior School

 

 

Head of Juniors (Currently on Maternity Leave)

Miss Heidi Clark

BA Sociology, BA in Education

Senior Teacher
(Adriatic Class – Yr 5)

Miss Tara Callow

BA Hons Primary Teaching
(Art & Design)

Teacher (Arafura Class - Yr 3)

Mrs Karen Ebenezer

BA Hons Education with QTS History & English

Junior TA (Floating)/Minibus Co-ordinator

Mrs Nathalie Edge-Partington

BA Hons in French & English PGCE

Acting Head of Juniors &
Teacher (Aegean Class)

Miss Amanda Gibbard

BA Hons History, PGCE MA Education & Professional Development

Teacher (Arctic Class – Yr 6)

Mrs Jo Thurston

BA (Hons) Politics & French, QTS

Teacher (Aral Class – Yr 3)

Miss Tamsin Zalucki

BA (Hons) European Philosophy & Literature & Spanish, PGCE Primary with Spanish

 


Senior School

 

 

Science Teacher

Mr Simon Baldwin

BSc, Physics & Maths, PGCE

Science Teacher

(Head of Science)

Mr Nick Bennett

BSc Hons Environmental Chemistry, PGCE Secondary Science

English Teacher

Mrs Philippa Coates

B.Ed (Hons), Theology & Physical Ed Dip in Educational Behaviour Difficulties

Music Teacher

(Head of Music)

Mrs Louise Davis

BA Hons Music & Modern Foreign Languages, PGCE

French Assistant

Mr Arthur Desbois-Hervouet

Master in Sociology

Science/Maths Teacher

(Head of Maths)

Mr Joel Dixon

BSc Education, CELTA

German Teacher

Ms Birgit Federle

English & Geography Masters, Germany

French Teacher

(Head of Languages)

Mrs Audrey Fisher

 

Humanities Teacher

(Co-Head of Humanities)

Mrs Eleanor Hall

BA Hons Religious Studies & Sociology, PGCE Religious Education

Co-Head of Humanities
Geography Teacher Y8
Form Tutor

Ms Carmen Hobbs

MA English Language & Literature, TEFL BA Physical & Human Geography BA History

Science Teacher

(Acting Principal and Head of Seniors)

Mr Glyn Knowles

BSc Hons, PGCE, NPQH, FRSA

Specialist Learning Support Teacher

Mrs Vickie Lack

Cert in Education, Diploma in French Studies, OCR Level 5 & 7

Science Teacher (Biology)

Miss Hannah Lee

BSc Joint Hons, PGCE

 

Science Technician

Ms Maria Lobo-Clarke

BSc Hons Pharmaceutical Science, BTEC HND Science

History Teacher

(Head of Department)

 

 

Spanish/Sport Teacher

Miss Miriam Marti-Palet

Bachelors Degree in Primary Education

Sport/Spanish Teacher

Mr Alberto Martinez

Physical Education Degree, Spain, QTS

Art Teacher

(Head of Arts)

Mrs Lucyana Mazur

BA Art & Design, PGCE

Sport Teacher

Mrs Ruth McAlinden

BA Hons Adventure Recreation, QTS

Maths Teacher

Ms Jayne Pearce-Slade

BSc Hons, PGCE, SpLD

OCR Level 3 Diploma

Sport Teacher

(Head of Sports)

Mr Philip Salt

BSc Sports, PGCE

Languages Teacher

Ms Mariá Verdú-Martinez

BA Hons Classical Philology,

MA Education, QTS & Renaissance Literature

Maths/Physics Teacher

(Currently on Maternity Leave)

Mrs Rosie Boparai

BSc Physics (First Class) QTS

 

Other Staff

 

 

1:1 LSA

Mrs Anna Clements

LSA Level 3 with experience in SEN NVQ Level 3

EAL

Miss Lisa Pechey

Degree in French & German

PGCE Modern Foreign Languages

 

Peripatetic Staff

 

Miss Lucy Bunce

Harp Teacher

Mr Ben Piper

Drums

Ms Louise Wilson

Singing

Mr Paul Stubbs

Brass

Mrs Johanna Scoones

Piano

 

Mother Tongue Staff

 

Mrs Kari Bratveit

Norwegian

Mrs Birgitta Laurent

Swedish

Mrs Safya Sebaihia

Arabic

Ms Corinna Bonicelli

Italian

Mrs Ulia Kiseleva

Russian

Mrs Shia Mortimer

Chinese

 

%MCEPASTEBIN%